ACM Multimedia 2021 Organization Committee (Updating)

Honorary Chairs

Yunhe Pan Zhejiang University, China Qionghai Dai Tsinghua University, China

General Chairs

Heng Tao Shen University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China Yueting Zhuang Zhejiang University, China John R. Smith IBM, USA

Technical Program Committee Chairs

Yang Yang University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China Pablo Cesar CWI & TU Delft, Netherland Florian Metze Carnegie Mellon University, USA Balakrishnan Prabhakaran University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Panel Chairs

Xian-Sheng Hua Alibaba Cloud, China Fei Wu Zhejiang University, China Stevan Rudinac University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands Xiaochun Cao Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Tutorial Chairs

Changsheng Xu Chinese Academy of Sciences, China Dong Xu The University of Sydney, Australia Cathal Gurrin Dublin City University, Ireland

Workshop Chairs

Meng Wang Hefei University of Technology, China Peng Wang The University of Wollongong, Australia Piotr Koniusz Data61/CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia Lianli Gao University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Brave New Idea Track Chairs

Chang Wen Chen University at Buffalo, USA Zi Huang The University of Queensland, Australia Qin Jin Renmin University of China, China

Multimedia Grand Challenge Chairs

Xirong Li Renmin University of China, China Lixin Duan University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China Lu Fang Tsinghua University, China David Brady University of Arizona, USA

Open Source Software Chairs

Jingdong Wang Microsoft Research Asia, China Roger Zimmermann National University of Singapore, Singapore Toshihiko Yamasaki The University of Tokyo, Japan Qi Dai Microsoft Research Asia, China

Technical Demo Chairs

Jingkuan Song University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China Richang Hong Hefei University of Technology, China

Video Program Chairs

Jitao Sang Beijing Jiaotong University, China Rainer Lienhart Universität Augsburg, Germany

Interactive Arts Chairs

Klaus Schöffmann Klagenfurt University, Austria Ning Xie University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Local Organization Chairs

Yimin Zhou University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China Xing Xu University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Sponsorship Chairs

Tao Mei Jingdong, China Qi Tian Huawei, China

Web and Social Media Chairs

Benoit Huet Eurecom, France Xiao Wu Southwest Jiaotong University, China

Publicity Chairs

Ann Morrison Aalborg University, Denmark Jinhui Tang Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China

Finance Chairs

Yanli Ji University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China Tatsuya Harada The University of Tokyo, Japan

History Preservation Chair

Marcel Worring University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Reproducibility Companion Chairs

Michael Alexander Riegler SimulaMet, Norway Naoko Nitta Osaka University, Japan

Doctoral Symposium Chairs

Mohan Kankanhalli National University of Singapore, Singapore Bing Zeng University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Travel Grant Chairs

Fumin Shen University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China Huimin Lu Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

Industry Track Chairs

Changhu Wang ByteDance AI Lab, China Dong Yu Tencent AI Lab, China Rongrong Ji Xiamen University, China Jianlong Fu Microsoft Research Asia, China

Proceedings Chairs

Liqiang Nie Shandong University, China Hanwang Zhang Nanyang University of Technology, Singapore Peng Cui Tsinghua University, China

Best Paper Committee Chair

Tat-Seng Chua National University of Singapore, Singapore

Registration Chairs

Wen Li University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China Yu-Gang Jiang Fudan University, China